Won Pat elected chair of Guam Democratic Party

 

 

Former Speaker Judith. Won Pat has been chosen by local Democrats to lead their party in to the 2020 election year.

 

Won Pat, who served nine terms in the Guam Legislature including five terms as speaker, has been elected to serve her first term as chairwoman of the Democratic Party of Guam.

 

Won Pat said she is humbled and honored by the support she garnered in a party election this past Saturday and looks forward to building upon 2018 when Guam elected our first Democrat Governor in 16 years (and first female governor ever) and 10 Democrats to the Guam Legislature.

 

“Under Democratic leadership, in just the first 9 months of this year we've passed a Minimum Wage increase and placed over 1,000 workers in apprenticeship and pre-apprenticeship programs.  We have increased revenue collections and prioritized tax refunds, public safety, healthcare, and the environment,” Won Pat said

 

“Now as we roll into 2020 we have important local legislative and mayoral elections, and of course perhaps the most important Presidential election year in generations that Guam Democrats will be able to participate in via the primary process and right through the nominating convention in Milwaukee next July,” she added.

 

Re-elected party Vice-Chairman Saturday was Jon Junior Calvo; Secretary Jennifer Louise Dulla; Treasurer Arlene P. Bordallo; National Committeeman Former

Senator Rory J. Respicio and Senator Régine Biscoe Lee as National Committeewoman.   Democrats also elected 21 District Representatives to the party’s Central Executive Committee: 

 

Agana Heights: Scott Cruz & Josefa “Pep” Pangelinan 

Agat: Gerard Toves & Elaine Tajalle


Asan: Leslie San Nicolas & Celeste Hernandez

Maina: Joseph S. Angoco & Eliza “Lisa” Dames 

Barrigada: Joseph P. Mafnas & Rikki Orsini 

Chalan Pago: Wayne Santos & Ariana Villaverde 

Ordot: J’Kin Santos & Candise Aragon

Dededo: Marcus G. Finona & Evangeline Cepeda 

Hagåtña: Tony Benavente & Michaelene Arroyo 

Inarajan: Dominic Sablan & Josephine S.N. Paulino 

Mangilao: Dominic Muna & Ina V. Carillo 

Merizo: Carlos Garrido & Rosie Tainatongo


Mongmong-Toto-Maite: John T. Burch & Deborah “Debbie” C. Belanger 

Piti: Ian Taitano & Christina T. Cruz


Santa Rita: Ernie Candoleta & Lillian P. Kosaka 

Sinajana: Joshua J. Aguon & Dina Rose Hernandez 

Talofofo: Thomas C. Diego & Magdalena Atoigue 

Tamuning-Tumon: Julian C. Janssen & Angela Camacho 

Umatac: Carl C. Sanchez & Lorraine Q. Aguon


Yigo: Venido “Coy” Torres & Frances S. Lizama


Yona: Ignacio “Ike” Peredo & Nicole B. Nelson 

 

Also in the election included newly elected Officers of the Young Democrats of Guam: 

Chair: Lawrence Jay Alcairo


Vice-Chair: Laurie Tumaneng


Secretary: Vicente “Ben” Taijeron

Treasurer: Al Edrich Labang

National Committeeman: Javan Santos 

National Committeewoman: Stephanie Lorenzo

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Pacific Island Times

Guam-CNMI-Palau

Location:Tumon Sands Plaza

1082 Pale San Vitores Rd.  Tumon Guam 96913

Mailing address: PO Box 11647

           Tamuning GU 96931

Telehone: (671) 3004210/(671) 929 - 4210

Email: pacificislandtimes@gmail.com

© 2023 by "This Just In". Proudly created with Wix.com